the absolute best in no particular order.
click on the title for more information.
antichrist
oldboy
the dark knight
there will be blood
cidade de deus
children of men
mulholland dr.
lost in translation
der untergang
chopper
munich
koroshiya ichi
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
inglourious basterds
bully
shaun of the dead
unbreakable
casino royale
anchorman: the legend of ron burgundy
花樣年華
traffic
trouble every day
primer
batman begins
bad santa
hannibal
punch-drunk love
apocalypto
eastern promises
the devil's rejects
borat: cultural learnings of america for make benefit glorious nation of kazakhstan
Ōdishon
wonder boys
gosford park
shortbus
yi yi
public enemies
the aviator
brokeback mountain
the incredibles
district 9
memento
gozu
american psycho
spider-man 2
requiem for a dream
the hangover
at world's end
the rules of attraction
låt den rätte komma in
adaptation
L.I.E.
paris, je t'aime
bug
collateral
the simpsons movie
sexy beast
WALL•E
the brown bunny
united 93
batoru rowaiaru
INLAND EMPIRE
25th hour
birth
zodiac
ghost world
manderlay
hedwig and the angry inch
waking life
irréversible
elephant
no country for old men